brands

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.cornwall-services.com (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Cornwall Services of Cornwall Services, Victoria, Roche, St Austell, PL26 8UF.

This policy is effective from November 2019.

What personal information may we collect from you?

Information you give us:

  • Any personal information you choose to give us when contacting us with a query or when sharing your views and opinions about the services (including, name, title, postal addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses).

Information we collect about you:

  • We use Google Analytics, so each time you visit our site we may automatically collect technical information and information about your visit. Note that this data is anonymous, there are no personal identifiers. Data includes:
    • Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet
    • Pages viewed
    • Duration of stay
    • Time of visit
    • How you came to find our site (e.g. search engine)
    • Device type
  • Image(s) or video(s), providing consent has been given, for use on social media and our website. When taking photos or filming at Cornwall Services, we will always ask for consent. We will inform you why we are doing it, how we will use it, how long we keep it, who else will have access to it and what your rights are. You can opt out at any time.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies used on this website include:

Links to third party websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

What do we do with your personal information?

We use it:

  • To effectively respond to and deal with your query in the event that you contact us.
  • To investigate, respond to and/or process any complaints, claims for loss, damage and/or injury.
  • For advertising, marketing and/or promotional purposes, if your consent has been given to do so;
  • To enable us to process your application form in the event you have applied for a job.
  • To ensure you see relevant and interesting content on our website(s) using electronic information (cookies).
  • For any other processing for which you have given your consent, for example receiving marketing information or surveys.
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and statistical purposes;

Who has access to your personal information?

Your information will be processed by employees of Cornwall Services and/or our specialist communications sub-contractors.

We may also share your details with:

  • Our tenants if the query relates to their business
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Our email provider.

We will never sell your details to anyone else. If we wish to use your personal information for an additional purpose, we will always ask you to agree at the point of collection. If you have already supplied us with personal information, you can change your instructions at any time.

How long will you keep my personal information?

We keep a record of all correspondence.  We also keep photographs and videos, where consent is given, for use on social media and our website. You can opt out at any time.

Security

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by third parties. Cornwall Services is committed to being transparent and taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep your personal information secure and to protect it from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What rights do I have with regards to my personal data?

To exercise your privacy rights please send your request in writing. We may be required to verify your identity for security purposes. We will comply with your request where it is feasible to do so, within 30 days of receiving your request.  A small fee will be payable.

To exercise your rights please do so by writing to: Cornwall Services,Victoria, Roche, St Austell, PL26 8UF

Or e-mail welcome@cornwall-services.com

What can I do if I am not satisfied with how my personal information is processed?

We aim to ensure all information collected about you is done so fairly and lawfully, whilst implementing robust measures to keep your information secure. If you are not satisfied with the information provided in this notice, please contact us in the first instance so we can resolve your queries or provide you with any additional information required.

Alternatively it is your right to contact your local Data Protection Authority and lodge a complaint. In the UK the lead Data Protection Authority is the Information Commissioner. For more information please visit the Information Commissioner’s office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or call them on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

If you have any queries in relation to this notice, or need more information please do not hesitate to contact us at: Cornwall Services,Victoria, Roche, St Austell, PL26 8UF

Or e-mail welcome@cornwall-services.com

NEWS

  • RESPONSE TO CORONAVIRUS – MAIN BUILDING IS NOW CLOSED

    read more >

  • RESPONSE TO CORONAVIRUS – SERVICES OPENING HOURS UPDATE

    read more >

Southwest Traffic

Weather